Plant Database forum: added Digitalis lutea flashing spires

Views: 214, Replies: 4 » Jump to the end
Name: Duane
Gresham OR (Zone 8a)
Life began in a garden.
I helped beta test the first seed swap Winter Sowing Plant and/or Seed Trader Seed Starter Salvias Hummingbirder
Hostas Cottage Gardener Annuals Echinacea Container Gardener Dahlias
Image
duane456
Mar 22, 2015 12:43 PM CST
Please check if I added it right and have the appropriate name.
Name: Lin
Florida (Zone 9b)
Region: United States of America Morning Glories Region: Florida Houseplants Charter ATP Member I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database!
Garden Procrastinator Birds Butterflies Bee Lover Hummingbirder Container Gardener
Image
plantladylin
Mar 22, 2015 1:06 PM CST
Genus: Digitalis
Species: lutea
Cultivar: Flashing Spires
Common Name: Foxglove
~ Eat, Sleep .... Play in the dirt ~
Name: Zuzu
Northern California (Zone 9a)
Forum moderator Plant Database Moderator Charter ATP Member Region: California Cat Lover Roses
Clematis Irises Garden Ideas: Level 2 Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Plant Identifier Garden Sages
Image
zuzu
Mar 22, 2015 1:10 PM CST

Plants Admin

Not quite right. This was your proposal:

Genus: Digitalis
Species:
Cultivar: lutea
Trade name: flashing spires
Series:
Common name: Foxglove

You've entered names on the wrong lines: lutea is the species, so it shouldn't be on the line for the cultivar name; Flashing Spires is the cultivar name. It should have been initial capped and it shouldn't have been entered on the line for the trade name.

Here's how the proposal should have looked:

Genus: Digitalis
Species: lutea
Cultivar: Flashing Spires
Trade name:
Series:
Common name: Foxglove

I have approved the proposal and edited the name.
Name: Duane
Gresham OR (Zone 8a)
Life began in a garden.
I helped beta test the first seed swap Winter Sowing Plant and/or Seed Trader Seed Starter Salvias Hummingbirder
Hostas Cottage Gardener Annuals Echinacea Container Gardener Dahlias
Image
duane456
Mar 22, 2015 7:26 PM CST
Thank you
Name: Zuzu
Northern California (Zone 9a)
Forum moderator Plant Database Moderator Charter ATP Member Region: California Cat Lover Roses
Clematis Irises Garden Ideas: Level 2 Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Plant Identifier Garden Sages
Image
zuzu
Mar 22, 2015 7:37 PM CST

Plants Admin

I tip my hat to you.

« Garden.org Homepage
« Back to the top
« Forums List
« Plant Database forum
You must first create a username and login before you can reply to this thread.

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Agave"