Plant Database forum: Trying to add, but says invalid

Views: 285, Replies: 5 » Jump to the end
Name: Michele Roth
N.E. Indiana - Zone 5b
I'm always on my way out the door..
I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Forum moderator Garden Sages Garden Ideas: Master Level Dog Lover Cottage Gardener
Native Plants and Wildflowers Plant Identifier Organic Gardener Keeps Horses Hummingbirder Hosted a Not-A-Raffle-Raffle
Image
chelle
Mar 26, 2015 3:40 PM CST
Common name: Sierra Sundrops

Genus/species: Calylophus hartwegii

Cultivar: High Plains Yellow


I can't find anything else on this one -can you help?

Thanks
Cottage Gardening

Newest Interest: Rock Gardens


Name: Dave Whitinger
Jacksonville, Texas (Zone 8b)
Charter ATP Member Region: Texas Master Gardener: Texas Permaculture Raises cows I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database!
Garden Ideas: Master Level Beekeeper Garden Sages Avid Green Pages Reviewer Celebrating Gardening: 2015 Plant Identifier
Image
dave
Mar 26, 2015 4:15 PM CST

Garden.org Admin

Hartweg's Sundrops (Oenothera hartwegii subsp. hartwegii)
Name: Kent Pfeiffer
Southeast Nebraska (Zone 5b)
Charter ATP Member I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Plant Database Moderator Plant Identifier Region: Nebraska Forum moderator
Garden Sages Garden Ideas: Master Level Irises Celebrating Gardening: 2015
Image
KentPfeiffer
Mar 26, 2015 4:27 PM CST

Plants Admin

All of the plants in the genus Calylophus were lumped into Oenothera several years ago. Many nurseries haven't caught on yet, or maybe they just don't want to use the name Oenothera given the reputation of some plants in the genus for weediness.
Name: Michele Roth
N.E. Indiana - Zone 5b
I'm always on my way out the door..
I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Forum moderator Garden Sages Garden Ideas: Master Level Dog Lover Cottage Gardener
Native Plants and Wildflowers Plant Identifier Organic Gardener Keeps Horses Hummingbirder Hosted a Not-A-Raffle-Raffle
Image
chelle
Mar 26, 2015 4:36 PM CST
Thanks!

So I should enter it as Hartweg's Sundrops (Oenothera hartwegii subsp. hartwegii) 'High Plains Yellow'?
Cottage Gardening

Newest Interest: Rock Gardens


Name: Kent Pfeiffer
Southeast Nebraska (Zone 5b)
Charter ATP Member I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Plant Database Moderator Plant Identifier Region: Nebraska Forum moderator
Garden Sages Garden Ideas: Master Level Irises Celebrating Gardening: 2015
Image
KentPfeiffer
Mar 26, 2015 5:13 PM CST

Plants Admin

Hartweg's Sundrops (Oenothera hartwegii 'High Plains Yellow')
Name: Michele Roth
N.E. Indiana - Zone 5b
I'm always on my way out the door..
I was one of the first 300 contributors to the plant database! Forum moderator Garden Sages Garden Ideas: Master Level Dog Lover Cottage Gardener
Native Plants and Wildflowers Plant Identifier Organic Gardener Keeps Horses Hummingbirder Hosted a Not-A-Raffle-Raffle
Image
chelle
Mar 26, 2015 6:24 PM CST
Thanks Kent.
Cottage Gardening

Newest Interest: Rock Gardens


« Garden.org Homepage
« Back to the top
« Forums List
« Plant Database forum
You must first create a username and login before you can reply to this thread.

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Dianthus 'Nyewood Cream'"