False Autumn Crocus (Colchicum speciosum) in the Colchicums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up False Autumn Crocus
Give a thumbs up Showy Colchicum
Give a thumbs up Naked Ladies
Give a thumbs up Meadow Saffron
Give a thumbs up Naked Boys

Botanical names:
Colchicum speciosum Accepted
Colchicum bornmuelleri Synonym
Colchicum giganteum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 4 inch
Plant Spread: 6 inch
Leaves: Deciduous
Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Fall
Inflorescence Height: 4 inch
Foliage Mound Height: 2 inch
Underground structures: Corm
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: Toxic if ingested
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Soak seeds and warm stratification, then cool
Other info: Very difficult from seed Different species require different conditions.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Which fall bulbs will you order this year, and which vendors will you use by Cem9165 Jan 2, 2016 8:03 AM 561

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Colchicums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Colchicums (Colchicum)

« The Colchicums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "The Peony Helper"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.