General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 4-6 inches (approximately 12 inches when including flower spike)
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Variable in color from light to dark green or gray-green. Leaves can sometimes be covered in pubescent hairs, or have yellowish spots on the upper surface.
Fruit: Showy
Other: Clusters of attractive bright orange to red fleshy berries with a distinctive musty odor.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Other: 2-3 inch wide dense umbel of small white flowers.
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Other: May produce sporadic blooms throughout the year.
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: Germination may take several months.
Depth to plant seed: Surface sow, covering with a very thin layer of soil.
Other info: Remove the hard seed from the berry and rinse off the sticky pulp. Allow to dry for 24-48 hours before sowing.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Royal Paint Brush
  • White Blood Lily
  • Powder Puff
  • White Paint Brush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Haemanthus albiflos
  • Synonym: Haemanthus albomaculatus

Photo Gallery
Location: Simi Valley, Calif.
Date: 2011-12-04
Royal Paintbrush blooms
Location: Alpine Garden Society show, Hexham, UK
Date: 2022-10-08
Location: My garden in Ontario, Canada
Date: 2021-09-08
Overcrowded Mother plant two years ago
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2023-10-05

Date: 2012-08-21
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2023-10-06

Date: 2020-11-16
Unripe fruit
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2023-10-05
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2023-10-05
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2022-11-19
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2023-01-16
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2018-11-08
Location: My garden in Ontario, Canada
Date: 2023-09-09
3 of 4 divisions last Fall back in full bloom
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2023-10-05
Location: Hortus Camera Lapidea
Date: 2004-09-28
Photo by skopjecollection

Photo courtesy of Telos Rare Bulbs
Location: RHS Harlow Carr alpine house, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-10-17
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2023-01-16

Date: 2020-09-10

Date: 2020-11-28
Ripe fruit
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2018-02-17
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2021-11-01
Photo by robertduval14
Location: RHS Harlow Carr alpine house, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-10-17
Location: Hortus Camera Lapidea
Date: 2013-04-26

Date: 2017-09-04
Location: Botanical Garden KIT, Karlsruhe, Germany
Date: August
photo by H. Zell

Date: 2020-11-28
Look and feel like jelly  beans
Location: Hortus Camera Lapidea
Date: 2005-01-23
Location: Ingleside. Illinois
Date: 2022-11-19
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2011-03-19
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2011-03-19

Date: 2020-09-10

credit: Dominik Hundhammer
Location: Botanical Garden KIT, Karlsruhe, Germany
Date: August
photo by H. Zell
Location: Wallington Hall, Northumberland, UK
Date: 2016-10-06

Date: 2019-12-11
Drying flower(s)
Location: Stanton Hall garden and nursery, Northumberland, UK
Date: 2008-06-25
Location: Hortus Camera Lapidea
Date: 2005-01-31
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden,Osaka,Japan
Photo by KENPEI
Location: Atlanta BG
Date: Aug 16
Comments:
  • Posted by Danty (Simi Valley, Calif. - Zone 8b) on Dec 10, 2012 12:36 AM concerning plant:
    In early December these bulbs throw out the most striking flower heads.
    Pure white pincussions each with a glob of golden pollen.

    Super easy to grow.
    I have a clump in a 7-gallon pot that just gets better each year.

    Easy to divide as well.
    I usually have offsets to share.

Plant Events from our members
antsinmypants On February 13, 2023 Plant emerged
2 more seedlings emerged for a total of 4.
antsinmypants On January 10, 2023 Plant emerged
2 seedlings emerged.
antsinmypants On December 6, 2022 Seeds sown
antsinmypants On September 2, 2022 Miscellaneous Event
Setting seed.
antsinmypants On August 8, 2022 Miscellaneous Event
Starting to bloom.
plantladylin On October 5, 2023 Obtained plant
Received from lakesidecallas (SusanB), very healthy plants in bud. Potted up temporarily until I can decide where to plant them in the yard; may keep one as a container plant.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by deejay49 Dec 28, 2015 4:52 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Hybrid nemesia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.