General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 6-12 inches
Leaves: Glaucous
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: will not come true from seed if the plant is a hybrid
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Offsets
Pollinators: Birds
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Blue Echeveria
  • Tememetla
  • Echeveria
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Echeveria secunda
  • Synonym: Echeveria reglensis
  • Synonym: Echeveria elatior
  • Synonym: Echeveria glauca
  • Synonym: Echeveria cornuta
  • Synonym: Echeveria alpina
  • Synonym: Echeveria pumila
  • Synonym: Echeveria secunda var. glauca

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Feb 12, 2022 11:19 PM concerning plant:
    Glaucous blue or blue-green Echeveria from central Mexico with rosettes to about 6 inches in diameter and a clumping habit. Flowers are also glaucous, with pink or orange-red bases and yellow tips. This variable species has absorbed a few former species. Its former varieties have been condensed except for the former var. byrnesii (now forma byrnesii), with smaller, greener, differently shaped leaves.

    An easy and relatively common plant in cultivation, capable of flowering profusely and forming prolific clumps. Relatively hardy for the genus and said to be able to be grown outdoors in the UK, given proper drainage.
  • Posted by imapigeon (Gilroy, CA) on Sep 23, 2011 7:33 PM concerning plant:
    This is one of my "foundation" plants. I started with a 1-gallon cluster, and over time I've planted pups in several places in my back garden, where it provides continuity from one bed to another. I really like the cooling blue color, and it's pretty accommodating about locations. It can take some shade, although it gets leggy over time and has to be cut back (awwww, darn.....more plants to start). It's excellent for defining borders as long as it's protected from the weed whacker. When temps drop to the low 20s, it dies back and looks awful for about two months in the late winter-early spring. But then it comes back stronger than ever. I love how it snuggles into nooks and crannies. Excellent rock garden plant!
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Sep 18, 2014 7:58 AM concerning plant:
    The name 'glauca' denotes the fact that a plant has a gray-green or blue color or has a powdery white coating on the leaves.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Very nice! by plantladylin Sep 24, 2011 4:18 PM 5
Yes! by wcgypsy Jun 24, 2013 8:23 PM 1
Echeveria secunda by valleylynn Oct 20, 2018 3:41 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Echeverias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Echeverias (Echeveria)

« The Echeverias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "New Hampshire October"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.