General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Coral red with a greenish mouth
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Fall
Year Round
Inflorescence Height: Up to 8 inches
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seeds in sandy soil. Seeds germinate in a few weeks at temperatures between 68 and 75 degrees F. Seedlings need moist but well-drained soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Stems cut below a node root easily. Cut a stem that has gotten leggy, let it dry out for at least a few hours to form a seal on the cut surface. Place the cutting in rooting medium kept moist, but not wet, until roots form.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Conservation status: Vulnerable (VU)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Vulnerable
Image
Common names
  • Aloe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aloe squarrosa
  • Synonym: Aloe zanzibarica

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Nov 28, 2019 7:53 PM concerning plant:
    Island endemic Arabian aloe with sprawling, hanging or upright stems to about 16 inches long. Suckering habit. Leaves are characteristically recurved, often dramatically, with a rough surface texture, abundant white spots, and marked marginal teeth. Inflorescences are unbranched. Flowers are coral pink, with greenish mouths.

    From Socotra, in the Arabian Sea, where it tends to grow on limestone cliffs. This is the only aloe from Socotra with spotted leaves. It is associated with island endemic Dendrosicyos, Dorstenia, and Adenium species. Natural hybrids with A. perryi have been recorded, with gray, spotted leaves.

    This plant has an interesting history in botany. The species was originally described from samples collected on Socotra in 1883. Subsequently it was confused with a plant described as A. concinna, a name later found to be invalid and eventually replaced with A. zanzibarica. The epithet zanzibarica is a misnomer because that aloe was never found growing on Zanzibar, only apparently acquired there from a trader. This plant was subsequently shown by Lavranos to be identical to aloes growing on Socotra, and was definitively reduced to a synonym of the much older A. squarrosa.

    A number of smallish aloes are mislabeled squarrosa in the trade, including A. juvenna. The easiest way to resolve the true species from the impostors is usually by looking for recurved leaves.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Aloes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Aloes (Aloe)

« The Aloes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Miss Ellen Wilmott Lilac"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.