General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 36 - 72 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 24 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Water gardens
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Flood Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division
Pollinators: Wasps
Moths and Butterflies
Bumblebees
Bees
Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Spotted Joe Pye Weed
  • Joe-Pye Weed
  • Eupatoire Maculée
  • Spotted Joepyeweed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eutrochium maculatum
  • Synonym: Eupatoriadelphus maculatus var. maculatus
  • Synonym: Eupatorium purpureum var. maculatum
  • Synonym: Eupatorium maculatum
  • Synonym: Eupatorium purpureum subsp. maculatum

Photo Gallery
Location: IL
Date: 2008-08-06
#Pollination Female Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio glaucus) B
Location: Lilburn, GA
Date: 2020-04-23
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Location: Illinois, US
Date: 2010-08-07
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2010-08-02
plant in bloom
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2010-08-30
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2010-08-30
Location: Tuttle Marsh Wildlife Area, Oscoda, MI
Date: July
Growing wild
Location: My garden in southeast Nebraska
Date: 2012-06-26
Location: Matthaei Botanical Gardens, Ann Arbor, MI
Date: 2010-08-30
Location: IL
Date: 2008-07-22
Location: Tuttle Marsh Wildlife Area, Oscoda, MI
Date: July
Growing wild
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2017-06-14
Location: IL
Date: 2015-01-14
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-06-18
Location: Illinois, US
Date: 2009-05-20
Early growth.
Location: Tuttle Marsh Wildlife Area, Oscoda, MI
Date: July
Growing wild
Location: Tuttle Marsh Wildlife Area, Oscoda, MI
Date: July
Growing wild

Courtesy of Diane's Flower Seeds

Photo Courtesy of Prairie Nursery. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Prairie Nursery. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Prairie Nursery. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-07-27
Location: Main Botanical Garden at the Academy of Sciences in Moscow
Date: July
credit: Andrey Korzun
Location: Main Botanical Garden at the Academy of Sciences in Moscow
Date: July
credit: Andrey Korzun
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Mar 2, 2018 5:04 PM concerning plant:
    This Spotted Joe-Pye-Weed is one of the more common species that are not that different from each other, including the Sweet and the Hollow Joe-Pyes. This species usually has 4 to 5 leaves whorled around the stems at each junction (node). The stems are usually either purple spotted or are totally purple in color and are solid inside in cross section. This species is found growing in moist to wet soils, usually in full sun. Its native range is from New England through all Michigan into all Minnesota down into much of Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, and Pennsylvania into New Jersey then down in some spots in the Appalachians to northern Georgia. It makes a good tall, upright garden perennial that is easy and reliable. It has shallow, fibrous roots and can be divided and reset if ever needed or propagated that way. It is sold by some native plant nurseries. The most common cultivar of 'Gateway' is often sold by conventional nurseries. This cultivar is more compact and bushier than the mother species.
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On May 23, 2020 Transplanted
2 along back rose trellis, one on either side of the fountain on 5-23-2020; 3 to south-east corner of front yard on 6-14-2020
MrsBinWY On September 7, 2019 Transplanted
On 9-7-2019, planted 3 seedlings out in the reworked bed on north side of garage.
MrsBinWY On July 18, 2019 Potted up
On 7-18-2019, potted up 9 pots with 1-2 seedlings in each pot
MrsBinWY On April 28, 2019 Seeds germinated
7
MrsBinWY On March 9, 2019 Seeds sown
16x2 seeds from Prairie Moon in milk jug, C(30)
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Joe Pye Weed Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Joe Pye Weed (Eutrochium)

« The Joe Pye Weed Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Aloe mawii in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.