General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 24 - 36 inches (60 to 90cm)
Plant Spread: 12 - 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Cream Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Solidaster
Botanical names
  • Accepted: XSolidaster luteus
  • Synonym: Aster hybridus var. luteus

Photo Gallery
Location: Hamilton Square Garden, Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2017-11-06
Last of this seasons blooms.
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2012-08-12
Flowers get paler when maturing..
Location: Hamilton Square Perennial Garden, Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2014-06-06
Location: Hamilton Square Garden, Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2016-06-11
Zone 9b. At it's peak of perfection. This may be the cultivar 'Le
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2012-08-12
Flowers get paler when maturing..
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2012-08-12
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2012-08-09
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2010-08-02

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Rozanne"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.