General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Water Preferences: Mesic
Pollinators: Wind

Image
Common names
  • Common Barley
  • Hulless Barley
  • Naked Barley
  • Bere Barley
  • Big Barley
  • Barley
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hordeum vulgare
  • Synonym: Hordeum lagunculiforme

Photo Gallery
Location: Home garden
Date: 2012-06-01 
Cultivar, Neiger Barley, sourced from Sandhill Preservation.

Date: July
credit: Villy Fink Isaksen/Commons/CC-BY-SA-3.0

Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
  • Uploaded by vic

Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
  • Uploaded by vic

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by SongofJoy and is called "Blue Pansies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.