General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 36 - 48 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Joe-Pye weed
  • Coastal Plain Joe-Pye Weed
  • Eastern Joe Pye Weed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eutrochium dubium
  • Synonym: Eupatorium dubium

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-08-13
Location: My zone 3a garden
Date: 2014-07-15
Location: RavenCroft Cottage
Date: 2013-08-08 
Bay Joe buds.
Location: My zone 3a garden
Date: 2014-07-03
Location: Eagle Bay, New York
Date: 2022-06-20
Joe-Pye weed (Eutrochium dubium 'Baby Joe') leaves in early seaso

Date: 2013-08-08
Location: My zone 3a garden
Date: 2014-08-03
Location: My zone 3a garden
Date: 2014-08-06
Location: RavenCroft Cottage
Date: 2013-08-05
Location: Cantigni Gardens in Wheaton, Illinois
Date: 2018-08-24
some specimens in a flower planting
Location: Maryland
Date: 2015-07-20

Date: 2013-08-08
Location: My zone 3a garden
Date: 2017-08-07

Date: 2013-08-08
Location: My zone 3a garden
Date: 2014-07-11
Location: My zone 3a garden
Date: 2014-09-01
Location: My zone 3a garden
Date: 2014-09-01

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: RavenCroft Cottage
Date: 2013-08-08

Date: 2013-08-08

Date: 2013-08-08
Location: Pembroke, GA
Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.
Comments:
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 23, 2014 3:15 PM concerning plant:
    Joe Pye Weed (Eutrochium dubium 'Baby Joe') is a pollinator magnet and important nectar source for Monarchs and other butterflies. It is a key Monarch Way Station plant. In addition to its value to butterflies, Joe Pye Weed provides bees with nectar and also supports conservation biological control by attracting beneficial insects to the garden.
Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On July 12, 2015 Bloomed
flaflwrgrl On April 18, 2016 Plant emerged
Much slower to emerge from dormancy than I expected. I had pretty much given up on it.
flaflwrgrl On September 11, 2015 Potted up
flaflwrgrl On September 10, 2015 Obtained plant
1 plant from Bluestone Perennials.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Joe Pye Weed Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Joe Pye Weed (Eutrochium)

« The Joe Pye Weed Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Deep Fuchsia Color Azalea Blooms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.