Daylily (Hemerocallis citrina) in the Daylilies Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Daylily
Give a thumbs up H. citrina
Give a thumbs up Citron Lily

Botanical names:
Hemerocallis citrina Accepted
Hemerocallis altissima Synonym

Data specific to Daylilies (Edit)
Hybridizer: Baroni (discovered by)
Year of Registration or Introduction: 1897
Foliage type: Dormant
Scape height: 36-50 inches
Bloom size: 2-4 inches
Bloom time: Midseason
Midseason-Late
Late
Plant Traits: Extended Bloom
Nocturnal
Bud Count: 31-35
Branching: 5-way
Rust Resistance: Shows Resistance
Bloom Traits: Self
Bloom Form: Single
Color description: lemon yellow

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Uses: Erosion control
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Ploidy: Diploid

Image

Daylily (Hemerocallis citrina) was a featured
Plant of the Day for November 24, 2016.

Photo gallery:
Location: My garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens in South Amana, IADate: Summer 2011
By LarryR
Give a thumbs up
Location: Hustisford, WIDate: 2011-07-12H. Citrina
By philljm
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Fairyscape Daylilies. Used with Permission
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Aquitania (France)Date: 2012-06-09
By CLUSIANA
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lilywood Farms. Used with Permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Hillside Daylilies. Used with Permission
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens in South Amana, IADate: 2018-07-01
By LarryR
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lilywood Farms. Used with Permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Daredevil Daylilies. Used with Permission
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Gryphon Gardens. Used with Permission
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of QB Daylily Gardens. Used with Permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Hillside Daylilies. Used with Permission
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Credit florum
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2007-07-19Credit Doronenko
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Gleni
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens in South Amana, IADate: 2018-07-01
By LarryR
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Ispahan (Chicago - Zone 6a) on Nov 6, 2011 12:23 PM

One of the absolute best and hardiest garden perennials. The nocturnal, sweetly fragrant flowers open in early evening and close around 11 am or noon the next day. The plant habit is extremely attractive and the scapes are numerous with an excellent bud count. This is a great daylily for people looking for an addition to a mixed perennial bed!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by bron (NSW-Qld border Australia) on Aug 24, 2016 4:14 AM

Is it the case that there have been not registered offspring of Hemerocallis citrina?? Given its reputed fragrance that seems strange. Is it infertile??

[ 3 replies | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Daylilies for sale from my home to yours by alilyfan Aug 30, 2020 8:33 AM 3
Lily Seedlings 2020 by Leftwood Sep 9, 2020 9:28 AM 144
Question about seedlings with "purple socks" by MrsBinWY Mar 24, 2020 11:44 AM 18
Go south of the equator young daylily. by Gleni Feb 13, 2020 7:38 AM 544
Daylilies by alilyfan Sep 26, 2019 12:19 PM 7
July 2019 Blooms by mantisOH Aug 13, 2019 7:55 AM 713
The sun does not set on daylilies by Gleni May 8, 2019 6:25 AM 544
What's Blooming - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Sep 19, 2020 7:15 AM 2,647
Daylilies of the Antipodes by Gleni Jul 26, 2018 12:19 PM 816
Beginner question: green throats by Falke Aug 24, 2017 11:38 AM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Daylilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Daylilies (Hemerocallis)

« Visit the Daylilies forum

» Read our note about daylily rust scores

« The Daylilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Lobelia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.