General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 6-12 inches (15-30 cm)
Fruit: Showy
Other: Egg shaped pods
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Red
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 55ºF - 60ºF
Days to germinate: 30 to 90 days
Depth to plant seed: Shallowly sow at depth of 1.5 to 2 inches, covering with a light layer of soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Painted Petals
  • Woodland Painted Petals
  • False Freesia
  • Freesia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Freesia laxa
  • Synonym: Anomatheca laxa
  • Synonym: Lapeirousia laxa

Photo Gallery
Location: Houston. Sunny bed
Date: 2016-03-03
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2022-05-25
Location: My Garden
Date: 2019-03-01
Location: My Garden
Date: 2023-04-04
Location: My garden, Essex, UK
Date: 2022-06-11
Location: My garden
Date: 2020-02-04
Location: My garden HW east bed
Date: 2019-03-12
Location: Tyrell Park
Date: 2015-03-25
Location: My garden
Date: 2020-02-04
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2012-06-09
Thanks Janet for the seeds! :)
Location: Canoga Park, California
Date: 2012-02-19
Location: MOBOT -   St Louis
Date: 2013-02-25
Location: My garden near Lincoln UK
Date: 2008-04-21
Easily grown from seed and quick to flower.
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2014-02-18
Location: Hamilton Square Perennial Garden, Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2015-03-05
(Freesia laxa) Zone 9b.

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery

Date: 2017-10-21
Location: my garden 
Date: 2016-03-02
Location: My garden near Lincoln UK
Date: 2008-04-22
It makes long sprays of flowers and plenty of seed.
Location: RHS Harlow Carr alpine house, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2016-07-11
Location: Ponta do Pargo - Madeira
Date: 2023-04-17
Location: my garden HW
Date: 2018-03-08
Location: Test garden 
Date: 2017-03-10
Location: Test garden 
Date: 2017-03-10
Location: test garden
Date: 2015-03-23
Location: my garden 
Date: 2016-03-02
Location: my garden 
Date: 2016-03-02
Location: Home garden
Date: 2012-06-28 
Great little plant.
Location: Test garden 
Date: 2016-02-19
Photo by LindaTX8
Photo by LindaTX8
Location: my garden 
Date: 2017-02-27
Comments:
  • Posted by JRsbugs (Near Lincoln UK) on Dec 10, 2011 8:55 AM concerning plant:
    I grew these from seed. They are quite hardy, but so far I have kept them in pots in a cold greenhouse. The very harsh winter 2011 in the UK seems to have killed them, but they make plenty of seed, which I had collected. Some seed dropped in the pots and grew without any help from me, so next year I might get flowers again. Worth a try in the garden in a place that doesn't get too much winter wet.

    Native to South Africa in summer rainfall areas.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On April 16, 2021 Bloomed
piksihk On February 5, 2020 Bloomed
piksihk On March 3, 2019 Bloomed
very nice clump now; many babies
piksihk On March 4, 2018 Bloomed
HW
piksihk On February 27, 2017 Bloomed
Many seedlings from seeds around mother plant;
piksihk On April 6, 2016 Transplanted
East bed - HW
piksihk On March 3, 2016 Bloomed
3 other scapes
piksihk On October 5, 2015 Plant emerged
two bulbs
piksihk On March 25, 2015 Obtained plant
bloom is so pretty and dainty
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
freesia laxa by piksihk Mar 16, 2016 12:57 AM 12

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Freesias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Freesias (Freesia)

« The Freesias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Hybrid nemesia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.