General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 36 - 72 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Flowers are off-white to pale pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Sweet Joe Pye Weed
  • Holzinger's eupatorium
  • Joe-Pye weed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eutrochium purpureum var. holzingeri
  • Synonym: Eupatorium purpureum var. holzingeri
  • Synonym: Eupatorium holzingeri

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Joe Pye Weed Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Joe Pye Weed (Eutrochium)

« The Joe Pye Weed Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Pink tipped tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.