Sweetscented Joe Pye Weed (Eutrochium purpureum var. purpureum) in the Joe Pye Weed Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Joe-Pye weed
Give a thumbs up Sweetscented joepyeweed
Give a thumbs up Sweetscented Joe Pye Weed
Give a thumbs up Joe Pye Weed
Give a thumbs up Joepyeweed

Botanical names:
Eutrochium purpureum var. purpureum Accepted
Eupatorium purpureum var. purpureum Synonym
Eupatorium purpureum var. amoenum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 36 - 84 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By stone
Give a thumbs up
Location: Clarksville, TNDate: 2018-07-28
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Roberta GeorgiaDate: AugustClose up of seeds
By stone
Give a thumbs up
Image
By stone
Give a thumbs up
Image
By stone
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Joe Pye Weed Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Joe Pye Weed (Eutrochium)

« The Joe Pye Weed Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "White spiraea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.