Cherokee Rose (Rosa laevigata) in the Roses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cherokee Rose
Give a thumbs up Rose
Give a thumbs up Camellia Rose

Botanical names:
Rosa laevigata Accepted
Rosa sinica Synonym
Rosa cucumerin Synonym
Rosa argyi Synonym
Rosa amygdalifolia Synonym
Rosa ternata Synonym

Data specific to Roses (Edit)
Bloom size: Medium: 2-3"
Bloom shape: Other: Saucer-shaped
Petal count: Single: 1-7 petals
Rose bloom color: White and white blend
Rebloom: None
Class: Other: Species, wild
Growth Habit: Up to 25 feet tall
Fragrance: Strong
Hybridizer & year: Wild rose
Optimal growing zones: USDA zone 7 and warmer

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: Up to 25 feet
Plant Spread: Up to 15 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Rose TriviaRose Trivia
February 9, 2013

This is a collection of little-known facts about the Rose, also known as the Queen of Flowers. The list was compiled by Joannabanana and dorab.

(Full article16 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
A grafted vs. own root guide: Who, on What, and Where? by ac91z6 Jul 9, 2018 3:12 PM 38
Trying to identify plant in my yard by Anneau12 May 22, 2018 10:52 PM 9
need info on what this plant is by coleenrena Mar 13, 2017 9:39 AM 14
Roses... Evergreen? by EvergreenMike Jul 27, 2016 7:32 PM 1
ID Bush by Cinta Sep 8, 2015 3:19 PM 18

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Roses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Roses (Rosa)

« Visit the Roses forum

« The Roses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Eastern Redbud (Cercis canadensis)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.