General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 8 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Mauve
Other: Pinkish-purple to Blue-violet
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Teddy Bear Vine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cyanotis beddomei
  • Synonym: Cyanotis kewensis

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
DogsNDaylilies On February 2, 2017 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
Smaller of the two plants only has a few good leaves left, so I added those to the 'bigger' pot, but both are in critical condition.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page