General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: May have silver-gray speckles.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Other: Pale Pink with darker pink/mauve bar down the middle of petals
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Other: Off and on throughout the year
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Wax Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hoya carnosa
  • Synonym: Hoya crassifolia
  • Synonym: Hoya motoskei
  • Synonym: Hoya picta
  • Synonym: Hoya rotundifolia

Comments:
  • Posted by threegardeners (Brockville, Ontario, Canada - Zone 5a) on Sep 29, 2011 7:19 AM concerning plant:
    I live in Ontario, Canada.
    Hoya carnosa loves to be grown on the dry side. I water it every week and a half.
    It will thrive in a north facing window. I have mine just to the side of a north window and it grows constantly.
    It prefers to be very root-bound, mine's been in the same pot for 15 years.
    Misting the plant is also helpful.
  • Posted by RadlyRootbound (East-Central Mississippi - Zone 8a) on Oct 5, 2019 11:38 PM concerning plant:
    Although I am not an "expert" by far, I've had a Hoya carnosa 'Compacta' for a couple of years and can comment from my experience with it. From the appearance of the plant, with its hard vine and tough, waxy-looking leaves, I assumed (incorrectly) it would fare well with lots of sun, so for the first summer, I had it outside on my garden patio in full sun for the first half of the day, and I watered it every couple of days, since it was in full, hot sun. For reference, I live in central Mississippi, and although it "managed" in those conditions here, some of the leaves became "sun scorched" and it didn't bloom. This summer, I placed it in a different spot that only received full sun in the early morning and remained shaded but in bright light for the rest of the day. I also didn't water nearly as often, and it must like these conditions much better, for it has remained in constant bloom this summer, usually with as many as five bloom clusters at once. From this experience, I would say that they prefer bright light but little direct sun in order to thrive. Also, oddly enough since they root very readily just stuck in a glass of water, I should reiterate that it was watered much less frequently this year (to the point of neglect, even!), yet it seemed to appreciate the "drought" conditions and kept right on blooming and showing very well despite being "neglected". That, and the fact that most advice says to keep it pot-bound, indicates to me that this is a very "shy" plant that prefers to just be left alone in its own (bright) little corner, with as little pampering attention as possible--the more "neglect", the better, perfect for someone whose houseplants tend to die from being forgotten.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Mar 9, 2012 5:03 PM concerning plant:
    Hoya carnosa is a fast growing, super hardy species well suited for baskets or ladders.

    Flowers half an inch across comes in bunches of 20 to 40 hanging from along the stems. Old flower stems will reflower year after year. Flowers may vary in colour from pale white to a soft pink.

  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 23, 2011 6:41 PM concerning plant:
    I have a few different Hoyas and I find the carnosa to be one of the easiest to grow. While there are a few Hoyas that love a lot of sun, the carnosa (at least here in Florida) prefers bright light but no direct sun. I learned this the hard way after finding very scorched foliage from leaving my plants out in the intense Florida sun. My very old carnosa is large and lush, but it doesn't bloom very often, only a sporadic flower or two every few years. The smaller plants seem to bloom a couple of times a year. The blooms are quite pretty and have a slight fragrance in the evening hours and at night.

    I grow my Hoyas (and most of my other plants) in a chunky, fast-draining potting medium consisting of mostly orchid bark mix with a little potting soil incorporated. This medium requires watering more often in the summer months, sometimes twice a week if we don't have rain, but I no longer have the problem of losing plants to soggy, rotting roots.
Plant Events from our members
ethompson92 On April 2, 2020 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Photo of the entire plant of Wax Plant (Hoya carnosa) by lauriebasler Jul 15, 2016 12:18 AM 2
Amount of Sun for Hoyas by sibbyp48 Oct 5, 2019 11:09 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hoyas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hoyas (Hoya)

« The Hoyas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow II"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.