Cobra Lily (Arisaema amurense) in the Arisaemas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cobra Lily
Give a thumbs up Chinese Jack-in-the-Pulpit

Botanical names:
Arisaema amurense Accepted
Arisaema amurense var. amurense Synonym
Arisaema amurense subsp. robustum Synonym
Arisaema komarovii Synonym
Arisaema robustum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Fruit: Other: Berries red when ripe.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Tuber
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: Remove seed(s) from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Flies

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Arisaemas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Arisaemas (Arisaema)

« The Arisaemas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Nigella Midnight"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.