Bachelor's Button (Centaurea cyanus 'Classic Romantic')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bachelor's Button
Give a thumbs up Cornflower

Botanical names:
Centaurea cyanus Accepted
Cyanus segetum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Other
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bi-Color
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: West Valley City, UTDate: 2008-06-02
By Zencat
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Valley City, UTDate: 2009-07-12
By Zencat
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Mail Orders, what do you think? by virginiarose Dec 1, 2013 6:59 PM 1,170

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.