General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Thimbleberry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Rubus nutkanus
  • Synonym: Rubus parviflorus

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden, Cottage-in-the-Meadow Gardens in South Amana, IA
Date: Late spring 2010

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rubus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rubus

« The Rubus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Water Lilies with a Happy Bee"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.