Job's Beard (Sempervivum heuffelii 'Sally') in the Jovibarbas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Job's Beard
Give a thumbs up Beard of Jove

Botanical names:
Sempervivum heuffelii Accepted
Jovibarba heuffelii Synonym

Data specific to Jovibarbas (Edit)
Hybrid: Yes
Hybridizer: Andre Smits
Country of Origin: (BE) Belgium
Year of registration: 1999

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifing seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Other info: Jovibarba cross polinate easily. But sowing seed can bring some interesting results.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
How to post by Angel63 Jan 1, 2020 6:20 PM 3
Newly Sempervivum Crazed by mrmaple Sep 27, 2019 12:35 AM 15
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Jan 27, 2020 2:18 AM 6,365
Hardy Edible Evergreens by EvergreenMike Jun 7, 2017 2:00 PM 131
Help! Sempervivum troubles. by MustangSally May 20, 2016 7:08 PM 8
Hen&Chicks in Trouble? by MustangSally May 19, 2016 8:30 AM 8
European sempervivum group buy. by valleylynn May 17, 2017 7:02 PM 246
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2016 by valleylynn Jan 1, 2017 4:14 PM 3,366
Most unusual container for your garden? by Trish Oct 22, 2011 1:23 PM 224

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Jovibarbas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Jovibarbas (Sempervivum heuffelii)

« The Jovibarbas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Rustle of Spring'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.