Flowering Quince (Chaenomeles speciosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Flowering Quince
Give a thumbs up Japanese Quince

Botanical names:
Chaenomeles speciosa Accepted
Chaenomeles lagenaria Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 6 to 10 feet (2 to 3 m)
Plant Spread: 6 to 10 feet (2 to 3 m)
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Flowering Quince - Chaenomeles speciosa 013

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Apples on a small shrub by ajzcidelg Sep 11, 2019 9:35 PM 9
pitiful looking shrub by codielane Aug 6, 2019 7:10 PM 1
Mystery Fruit by SunShinez105 Jun 24, 2019 6:28 PM 5
Chaenomeles 'Iwai Nishiki' by quercusnut Apr 5, 2018 10:07 PM 2
Bush Identification by Tewhano Apr 7, 2018 9:30 AM 6
need help with identifying a plant by moji Nov 8, 2017 8:30 AM 7
Showy pink-flowering shrub in Ontario by Pants May 16, 2017 9:53 PM 4
2016 Spring Plant Swap Chat by critterologist May 11, 2016 1:22 PM 579
What are the odds of getting variegated offspring? by keithp2012 Feb 14, 2019 12:19 PM 25
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.