General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 20 feet
Plant Spread: 15 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Provides winter interest
Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Dioecious
Awards and Recognitions: Other: UC Davis Arboretum All Star

Image
Common names
  • Chinese Fringe Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Chionanthus retusus
  • Synonym: Chionanthus retusus var. serrulatus

Photo Gallery
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: April 2, 2023
Chinese Fringe tree #200 nn; LHB p. 800, 166-9-?, "Greek, snowflo
Location: Hillsborough, NC
Date: 2016-04-16
Graceful tree near water view
Photo by dave
Location: Jacksonville, TX

SFA Mast Arboretum on Wilson Drive, April 17, 2010
Location: Jacksonville, TX
Date: 2014-04-16

Date: 2016-04-16

Date: 2010-12-13
Credit Alexey Sergeev
Location:  Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2018-04-09
Dazzling white flowers.
Location: Bea’s garden
Date: 2023-06-01
Location: Schreiner's Gardens near Salem, OR
Date: 2015-05-14
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois
Date: 2023-10-24
a maturing small tree starting to get a tinge of yellow fall colo
Location: Morton Arboretum in Lisle, Illinois
Date: 2023-10-24
rounded leaves and some pretty bark
Location: Jacksonville, TX
Date: 2015-04-11
Photo by dave
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: April 2, 2023
Chinese Fringe tree #200 nn; LHB p. 800, 166-9-?, "Greek, snowflo
Location: Statesville, NC
Date: 04/28/2018
Planted as a street tree in downtown Statesville, NC.
Location: Raulston Arboretum Raleigh NC
Date: 2022-01-25
Textured bark on a mature tree
Location: Arboretum of the Barnes Foundation, Merion Station, Pennsylvania USA
Date: 2018-05-12
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: April 2, 2023
Chinese Fringe tree #200 nn; LHB p. 800, 166-9-?, "Greek, snowflo
Location: Beas garden
Date: 2021
Location: Hidden Hills CA
Date: 2013-03-27
Blloms very young - the \"tree\" is only 20\" tall
Location: Asheville, NC
Date: 2012-04-29
Chinese fringe treet
Location: Asheville, NC
Date: 2012-04-29
Chinese fringe tree
Location: Arboretum of the Barnes Foundation, Merion Station, Pennsylvania USA
Date: 2018-05-12
Location: Jacksonville, TX
Date: 2017-03-19
Location: Jacksonville, TX
Date: 2015-03-31
Location: Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location:  
Date: 2014-07-30

Date: 2014-07-30
Location: Beaumont Botanical Gardens in Beaumont, Texas
Date: 2013-03-19
Location: Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by MISSINGROSIE (HILLSBOROUGH, NC - Zone 7b) on Apr 16, 2016 1:59 PM concerning plant:
    Called Old Man's Beard in the piedmont of NC, the highly fragrant and fleecy spring blooms start off a pale green and change to pure white over the course of a week. Very graceful appearance. Some winter dieback each year in zone 7b. Limbs moderately brittle. Fragrance wafts for great distances. Blooms are short lived. Transplants well when young.
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Oct 29, 2023 12:44 PM concerning plant:
    A few years ago I did see a fairly big garden center in southeast Pennsylvania selling a few of this Chinese Fringetree, and I have taken two photos of a specimen planted in the Olive Family Collection on the west side of Morton Arboretum in northeast Illinois. The Emerald Ash Borer from China can attack the American Fringetree fatally, being in the same Olive Family. The arboretum has some of the American species in the Appalachian Collection on the east side, but they are not anymore where the American species of Ashes were growing on the west side, where few American ashes are left. The Chinese species has a good variation of leaf characteristics from shorter and rounded in the southern from to longer and pointed leaves in the northern form, but leaves tend to be smaller, thicker, darker, more lustrous, and less elongate than the American species. The erect flower clusters, cymose panicles, are shorter, about 2 to 3 inches long x 2 to 4 inches wide versus the 6 to 10 inch long and wide clusters of the American species. The dark blue olive-like fruit is a little smaller to 1/2 inch long versus the American fruit to 3/4 inch long. I thought the one Chinese specimen in the arboretum had very pretty bark. I like the American Native Plant Movement, so I am not encouraging lots of planting of any woody Eurasian species in eastern North America. Some urban spots would be alright.
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On May 24, 2017 Obtained plant
Conestoga Nursery - qty 1
WebTucker On April 2, 2023 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Pond and fringe tree by bumplbea May 19, 2018 1:09 PM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Asian Pear"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.