General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 3 - 4 inches
Plant Spread: 3 - 6 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Spring ephemeral
Other: A single palmate leaf in young plants, or a leaf whorl underneath the flower in mature plants.
Fruit: Other: Cluster of follicles (pods); when ripe, they dry and split on one side to release tan seeds
Fruiting Time: Spring
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Tuber
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Requires a warm moist and cold moist period for germination. Will germinate the next spring after ripening if sown outdoors.
Sow in situ
Other info: Seed will die if it dries out. Sow immediately after it ripens, and keep moist.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Other: Best planted in fall
Pollinators: Self
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2015 Great Plant Picks award winner

Image
Common names
  • Winter Aconite
  • Winter Hellebore
  • Winter Wolf's Bane
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eranthis hyemalis
  • Synonym: Eranthis cilicica
  • Synonym: Eranthis x tubergenii

Comments:
  • Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on Apr 28, 2016 12:45 AM concerning plant:
    One of the earliest flowers to bloom: here, usually in late March or early April, much earlier than any spring ephemerals native to Minnesota. So wonderful to see the golden flowers against the dreary gray and brown carpet of fallen leaves and twigs. So far I have three clumps and many immature plants under a hazel bush. They grow and go dormant before the bush develops its leaves. First a flower above a whorl of small bronze leaves. Then the flowers wither and the leaves expand and get greener while the seed ripens. Finally, the capsules dry and split open to reveal hard brown seeds, and the leaves go dormant for the summer.
  • Posted by Henryr10 (Cincinnati, Oh) on Mar 11, 2013 11:26 AM concerning plant:
    These have naturalized at the CNC and some drifts are 40' across.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Jan 25, 2012 2:56 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen if warm enough for honey bees to be out while in bloom
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Jan 25, 2012 3:18 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen if warm enough for honey bees to be out
Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On February 29, 2016 Bloomed
Catmint20906 On March 21, 2015 Bloomed
chelle On March 5, 2016 Bloomed
chelle On October 3, 2014 Transplanted
Hugel bed W of screen room, midway, N side.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Misplaced by purpleinopp Feb 26, 2022 11:55 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.