General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 6 inches
Plant Spread: 1-2 feet
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Spring
Fall
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Deer Resistant

Image
Common names
  • Blue Star Creeper
  • Laurentia
  • Rock Isotome
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Isotoma axillaris
  • Synonym: Laurentia axillaris

Photo Gallery
Location: Calgary
Date: 2015-05-11 
Laurentia has serrated leaves.
Location: At Annie's Annuals Nursery
Date: May 10, 2009 2:05 PM
Location: My garden, Morpeth, UK
Date: 2016-08-14
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-08-16
Location: At Annie's Annuals Nursery
Date: May 10, 2009 1:18 PM
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-08-16
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2018-07-20

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: Hamilton Square Garden, Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2018-04-12
Labeled Laurentia axillaris 'Blue Star'.
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-09-13

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-03
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-08-06

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-09-12

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by CarolineScott (Calgary - Zone 4a) on Jun 12, 2014 8:13 PM concerning plant:
    Laurentia is grown as an annual in Canada.
    The cultivars grown here are slightly taller than 6 inches.
Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 4, 2015 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Vals_Garden and is called "Bee and Moonfire"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.