General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Image
Common names
  • Shasta Daisy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Leucanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum superbum
  • Synonym: Chrysanthemum x superbum
  • Synonym: Leucanthemum superbum
  • Synonym: Leucanthemum maximum x lacustre

Photo Gallery
Location: Garden
Date: 2017-07-22
Shown growing along with Helenium
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2004-06-26
Location: Alnwick garden, Northumberland UK
Date: 2015-07-29
Location: Alnwick garden, Northumberland UK
Date: 2015-07-29
Plant Events from our members
MissMew On June 9, 2019 Maintenance performed
Testing... cut back plant north main only babk portion
MissMew On May 1, 2004 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Shasta Daisies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Shasta Daisies (Leucanthemum x superbum)

« The Shasta Daisies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Rose Francois Rabelais"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.