Shrubby Cinquefoil (Dasiphora fruticosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Shrubby Cinquefoil
Give a thumbs up Cinquefoil

Botanical names:
Dasiphora fruticosa Accepted
Potentilla fruticosa Synonym
Potentilla fruticosa var. fruticosa Synonym
Dasiphora fruticosa subsp. floribunda Synonym
Dasiphora floribunda Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 3 to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 6 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: small dry brown onion-shaped capsule
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: Pink
White
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Wildflowers along the David Thompson Highway, Alberta, CanadaWildflowers along the David Thompson Highway, Alberta, Canada
October 11, 2013

This article discusses a few wildflowers found along the David Thompson Highway in West Central Alberta, Canada, in mid-July. Suggestions for growing them as garden plants are included. While the ideas on growing are given---please do not take plant material from the wild. Obtain the plant material from Native Plant growers/nurseries. Many wildflowers are in danger of extinction due to people harvesting wildflowers in the wild.

(Full article11 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by threegardeners (Brockville, Ontario, Canada - Zone 5a) on Sep 29, 2011 5:18 PM

Zone 5a

They don't mind my sandy soil...in fact they aren't the least bit fussy about growing conditions. Full sun or part shade. Don't care about watering.

They bloom almost all summer.

Easily propagated by snipping off new shoots in the spring and sticking into some soil in a shady area until rooted, or bending a branch down and pinning to the ground with a rock until rooted.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 22, 2012 7:23 PM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Bonehead (Pacific NW - Zone 8b) on Mar 22, 2014 10:16 PM

Native in the Pacific NW, from Alaska to California, found in lower foothills and subalpine slopes. I plan to try to propagate and introduce this to my back woodlot. Very cheerful and carefree shrub.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jun 20, 2018 3:59 PM

Several cultivars of this species were very popular, being sold in the 1970's into the 1980's. However, sometimes this small, soft woody shrub would just die out in landscapes after several years or become unkempt as people did not know how to prune it down each year, so it lost its former popularity. Some are still sold at a good number of nurseries in several cultivar forms and I have seen a fair number growing well in many landscapes and gardens in the Midwest and East. It is still a relatively short-lived shrub of maybe 20 to 40 years, though there is a report of one about 60 years old. The mother species only bears yellow flowers and is only sold at a few native plant nurseries. The species has a large native range covering some of Alaska, most of Canada, the Rocky Mountains Region down into southern New Mexico, some areas of northern & central California, spots in the Dakotas, some areas from northern Minnesota down to central Illinois, then spots in Indiana & Ohio, northern New Jersey & areas of New York and most of New England; and it is also native to northern Eurasia. In the wild it grows on cliffs and dry hills and dunes, in meadows & prairie, in fens and swampy ground, so it grows in dry to wet soils from slightly acid to well-alkaline. In landscapes it is best in moist, well-drained soils. It has a fibrous, shallow root system and is easy to transplant. It blooms heaviest in early summer, then sporatically the rest of summer, then has a second bigger bloom in September. I think it is worth trying to grow as a small group of low shrubs that are sort of like perennials. Do prune by either removing 1/3 of the stems each year or by cutting down sort of low in late winter or early spring. It does not have serious disease or pest problems. A number of different cultivars of the species differ in having different shades of yellow flowers, a few with white flowers, a few with pinkish flowers where summer temperatures do not get hot; some have smaller flowers in a greater number while other have less but larger flowers; and the foliage ranges from more coarse to more fine texture.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Need help to identify species (if possible, Binomial name) 14 by NightCrow Jan 15, 2019 12:16 PM 3
name this plant please :-) by deemarie22 Jun 2, 2014 8:52 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"