General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 - 48 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies

Image
Common names
  • White Snakeroot
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ageratina altissima var. altissima
  • Synonym: Eupatorium urticifolium
  • Synonym: Eupatorium rugosum var. altissimum
  • Synonym: Ageratum altissimum

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Korean Lilac Palibin"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.