American Water-Willow (Justicia americana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up American Water-Willow
Give a thumbs up Water-Willow

Botanical names:
Justicia americana Accepted
Dianthera americana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: to 3 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White with purple streaks
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What is blooming in your pond? by Carolyn22 Jun 25, 2019 6:45 PM 375
American water-willow (Justicia americana) by gardengus Aug 3, 2011 2:32 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Sedum Autumn Joy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.