Dotted Smartweed (Persicaria punctata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dotted Smartweed
Give a thumbs up Water Smartweed

Botanical names:
Persicaria punctata Accepted
Polygonum punctatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: Shiny, dark brown to black, 3-angled, oblong achenes.
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: White to greenish-white with pale to dark dotted glands.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Identify this plant by Nicxr Jul 16, 2018 7:59 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.