General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
S (Sulfur)
Mn (Manganese)
Zn (Zinc)
Cu (Copper)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Yellow Turnip
  • Rutabaga
  • Swede
  • Swedish Turnip
  • Neep
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Brassica napus
  • Synonym: Brassica napus var. pabularia
  • Synonym: Brassica napus var. napobrassica
  • Synonym: Brassica napus var. napus

Photo Gallery
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2013-10-21
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2014-09-29
Location: James' garden
Date: 2015-02-18
Location: Gent, Belgium
Date: 21st April 2008
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
That is some turnip by CDsSister Oct 31, 2013 7:44 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Brassicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Brassicas (Brassica)

« The Brassicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Hybrid nemesia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.