General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3 to 8 feet (.9-2.4m)
Plant Spread: 2 to 4 feet (.6-1.2m)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division
Pollinators: Wasps
Moths and Butterflies
Bumblebees
Bees
Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Joe Pye Weed
  • Sweet Joe Pye Weed
  • Sweetscented Joe Pye Weed
  • Queen of the meadow
  • Kidney Root
  • Trumpet Weed
  • King of the meadow
  • Quillwort
  • Skunk Weed
  • Motherwort
  • Jopi Weed
  • Jopi Root
  • Gravel Root
  • Boneset
  • Sweetscented Joepyeweed
  • Joe-Pye weed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eutrochium purpureum
  • Synonym: Eupatoriadelphus purpureus
  • Synonym: Eupatorium purpureum

Photo Gallery
Location: Raleigh, NC
Date: 2020-08-20
This is one of NINE butterflies on my aunt's Joe Pye Weed.  I thi
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.
Date: 2007-10-06
- A tall and stately presence in the garden.
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.
Date: 2007-10-18
- Gracefully bending its seed heads down in a tribute to Fall.
Location: Beautiful Tennessee,  Cade's Cove, Smokey Mountains
Date: 2018-08-25
Location: Cedarhome, Washington
Date: 2011-11-19
Left standing over winter for the birds

Date: 2018-10-26
Location: Royal Botanical Garden of Madrid
photo credit: A. Barra
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.
Date: 2007-10-06
- By September the stems are a rich red colour.
Location: Cedarhome, Washington
Date: 2009-10-03

Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield
Location: Riverview, Robson, B.C.
Date: 2009-07-18
- In July, the flower buds are forming.
Location: French Creek State Park in southeast Pennsylvania
Date: 2010-08-06
wild plants in bloom
Location: School garden, Dayton KY
Date: 2009-10-24
getting ready to bloom
Location: Washington Park Botanical Garden, Springfield, Il.
Date: 2019-07-24
Photo by sandnsea2

Photo Courtesy of Prairie Nursery. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Cedarhome, Washington
Date: 2009-11-24
Fall color

photo credit: H. Zell

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: central Illinois
Date: summer 2007
Location: my garden zone 7b NC, USA
Date: 2013-08-21
with Swallowtail
Location: Mason, New Hampshire (zone 5b)
Date: 2012

Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield

Photo Courtesy of Prairie Nursery. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Cheslen Land Preserve in southeast pennsylvania
Date: 2015-07-30
group in bloom
Location: West Chester, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-08-15
group in bloom
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Nov 10, 2012 3:28 PM concerning plant:
    Give this plant plenty of room, I think it is best in a largish clump. It makes a good summer screen, and the leaves turn yellow in the fall. I leave mine standing all winter for the birds to snack on.
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Mar 2, 2018 4:39 PM concerning plant:
    This Sweet Joe-Pye-Weed or Joe-Pye is one of the more common, wide-spread species that are so similar, along with the Spotted and Hollow Joe-Pyes. It grows about 4 to 7 feet high. It bears 3 to 4 leaves whorled around the stem, and the stems are solid inside and usually are green except for a swollen, purplish area where the leaves whorl around the stems (the nodes). The purplish-pink flowers often are vanilla-scented along with crushed leaves, but not always. This species in nature grows in partial shade the most, and in drier soil than most of the other species. Its native range is from Minnesota to southern New Hampshire and then southward deep into the South into Zone 8. Like other Joe-Pye, its flowers are very attractive to many kinds of butterflies, moths, and bees. Its foliage is attractive to a number of beneficial insects whose larva feed from it, which is a good trait that helps ecology. It is sold by a good number of native plant nurseries. It makes a good, upright garden perennial that is easy, reliable, and low maintenance. Its root system is shallow and fibrous and if needed it can be divided and reset or propagated that way.
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On March 11, 2017 Seeds sown
sprinkled lots of seeds & chaff in milk jug, 30 days in fridge, seeds from lovesblooms
antsinmypants On December 27, 2020 Seeds sown
WS - Jug 9
dnrevel On July 11, 2022 Bloomed
Arrived home after two weeks away. This winter sown plants are blooming in the front gardens.
dnrevel On June 20, 2021 Transplanted
Pricked two out to grow on in pots. Planting the rest in front gardens.
dnrevel On April 19, 2021 Seeds germinated
Germination approx date. Did well winter sown.
dnrevel On March 2, 2021 Seeds sown
Winter sown, seeds from Urban Farmer
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Joe Pye Weed Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Joe Pye Weed (Eutrochium)

« The Joe Pye Weed Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.