General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: up to 5 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Mg (Magnesium)
S (Sulfur)
Fe (Iron)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Pollinators: Self
Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Moth Mullein
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Verbascum blattaria
  • Synonym: Verbascum blattaria f. albiflorum

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden....Crescent City, California
Date: 2015-06-18
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2023-06-04
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2016-06-18
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2009-06-10
Location: Central Ohio
Date: 2010-06-14
© Shagbark Ridge Daylilies
Location: Nature Reserve Gent, Belgium
Date: Jun 23, 2009 11:19 AM
Photo by chelle
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2016-06-05
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2011-06-24
Location: Whitesboro, NY (Utica area)
Date: 2018-06-24
Location: Clinton, Michigan 49236
Date: 2015-08-14
Location: My Garden Crescent City, California
Date: 2015-10-25
Location: Homosassa FL
Date: 2021-06-29
Roadside flower in Citrus County FL
Location: Indiana zone 5
Date: 2011-07-11
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2008-06-07

Photo courtesy of: Jose Vicente Ferrandez
Location: On my property in Lenore, ID
Date: 6-22-13
Location: Central Ohio
Date: 2010-06-14
© Shagbark Ridge Daylilies
Location: Home garden
Great weed.
Location: Nature Reserve Gent, Belgium
Date: Jun 23, 2009 11:19 AM
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2015-06-20
Photo by chelle
Location: nature reserve, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2009-06-08
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2009-06-27
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2009-07-06
Location: South Carolina 
Date: 2015-05-19
Location: Nature reserve, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2009-06-23

Photo courtesy of: Jose Vicente Ferrandez
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2011-06-01
Location: Upper Las Virgenes Open Space Preserve, California
Date: 2009-08-08
Location: On my property in Lenore, ID
Date: 6-22-13
Location: On my property in Lenore, ID
Date: 6-22-13
The top of the plant, showing the difference in buds, compared to
Location: On my property in Lenore, ID
Date: 6-22-13
Location: Home garden
Location: Central Ohio
Date: 2010-06-14
© Shagbark Ridge Daylilies
Location: Nature Reserve Gent, Belgium
Date: Jun 23, 2009 11:19 AM
Location: Nature Reserve Gent, Belgium
Date: Jun 22, 2009 2:48 PM
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2014-08-26
Basal foliage the first year.
Location: My Garden Crescent City, California
Date: 2015-10-25
Location: My Garden Crescent City, California
Date: 2015-10-25
Location: My Garden Crescent City, California
Date: 2015-10-25
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2010-09-25
First year rosette
Photo by chelle
Photo by chelle
Photo by chelle
Location: My Property Sunset Zone 23 Sub-Tropical Southern California
Date: 2012-05-06
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 25, 2011 10:51 PM concerning plant:
    Habitat - pastures, fields, roadsides, and disturbed sites.
    2 theories about the name co-exist; one says, because the flower attracts moths; the other one might see a moth in the flower...
  • Posted by wcgypsy (Northern California) on Oct 25, 2015 6:43 PM concerning plant:
    I find the stems with the seed heads to be quite decorative and sturdy, suitable for gathering as a "woody" bouquet, or as a vertical element in arrangements.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lucius93 and is called "Chinese hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.