General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Red
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Brazilian Plume
  • Brazilian Fireworks
  • Flamingo Flower
  • Jacobinia
  • Pine-Bur Begonia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Justicia carnea
  • Synonym: Porphyrocoma pohliana

Photo Gallery
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Date: 2017-01-11
The underside of the leaves is purple/brown when viewed from belo
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2022-06-25
Location: Copenhagen
Date: 2014-07-23
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Date: 2005-06-15
Planted on north side of house.
Location: NE., Fl.
Date: 2013-09-22
Location: Vermont
Date: 2014-10-02
Location: BG Berlin
Date: 2013-10-07
Justicia carnea - BG Berlin
Location: Palm Harbor, Florida
Date: 2013-05-31
Location: Van der Veer Botanical Garden Davenport, Iowa
Date: 2011-07-02
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2013-05-17
These plants never get too big since they freeze back most years,
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2014-09-28
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2014-09-28
Location: Vermont
Date: 2014-10-02
Location: Botanical Garden University Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-09-02
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2015-04-26
Location: Hidcote Manor garden, UK
Date: 2016-09-19
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2015-02-21
The buds/bloom emerge from under the "rose" looking "pelats"
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2016-05-25
New bloom emerging
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2013-05-19
Location: In my garden
Date: 2014-11-12
Brazilian Plume (Jacobinia)
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2014-09-28

Date: April
credit: Prenn
Location: Hortus botanicus Leiden
Date: 2017-03-22
Location: Botanical Garden University Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-09-02
Location: Botanical Garden University Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-09-04
Location: Vander Veer Botanical Gardens - Davenport, Iowa
Date: 2011-07-02
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by terrafirma (NE. FL. - Zone 9a) on Aug 22, 2014 8:35 AM concerning plant:
    A beautiful subtropical evergreen shrub, with very dense clusters of tubular shaped pink flowers. A soft wood shrub with large, veined leaves about 8 - 10 inches in length. Stems can reach about 4 - 5 feet tall. Needs partial to full shade, organically rich soil, and it will die back at about 25F - 30F. Has regrown for me reliably every spring here in Northeast Florida.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On June 4, 2020 Bloomed
Front under pecan tree
piksihk On May 14, 2016 Transplanted
Sale MG - to HW
piksihk On May 14, 2016 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This is Justicia carnea by Danita Feb 10, 2021 12:08 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.