General Plant Information (Edit)
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Fragrant
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Prefers to be under-potted

Image
Common names
  • Holy Basil
  • Tulsi
  • Thai Holy Basil
  • Basil
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ocimum tenuiflorum
  • Synonym: Ocimum sanctum

Photo Gallery
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas -- Bad Internet right now; If in wrong place, feel free to comment. Photos might jump sometimes
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: My backyard
Date: 2021-08-17
Healthy plant
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas -- Bad Internet right now; If in wrong place, feel free to comment. Photos might jump sometimes
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: Charleston, SC
Date: 2020-01-07
Photo by wildflowers
Location: Fairfax, VA | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-14
Location: My neighborhood
Date: 2021-09-09
Surprise surprise! Who's this little visitor? (possibly a Lycaeni
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens
Date: Sep 28, 2011 1:19 PM
Location: My neighborhood
Plant is about to bolt. I will leave the blooms on the plant beca
Location: Mysore, India
Date: 2015 March
Tiny flowers

Date: 2014-07-13
Location: Fairfax, VA | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-14
Location: My neighborhood
Date: 2021-09-19
First flower on the plant

 Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Photo by DianeSeeds

Date: 2020-08-16
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2012-08-15
The leaves are very fragrant and good in many dishes or as a tea

Date: 2014-07-13
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2012-08-15
Seeds are ready to be collected

credit: Forest & Kim Starr
Photo by robertduval14
Location: Mysore, India
Tiny inconspicuous flowers.  Tiny spiders also love to reside her
Photo by wildflowers

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: All pictures taken in my gardens
Date: 2016-10-04
acquired as O. sanctum purpurea

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy

Courtesy Seeds of Victoria
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: 2014-07-13
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2012-08-15
Close up of the flowers
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Gardener2493 on Aug 17, 2021 5:53 PM concerning plant:
    We Hindus love this plant and we actually worship it. It is considered sacred in our culture. The odor is fruity and basil-y and the taste is just like basil, but stronger and mint-ier. This plant is a perennial in zones 9 and above but can be grown as a houseplant in temperate regions. I found mine randomly growing in my backyard and I still don't know how it got there. I transplanted it to a pot and it's doing very well there now.
  • Posted by scvirginia on Feb 15, 2020 11:22 AM concerning plant:
    Holy basil is one of the most pleasantly fragrant plants I've ever encountered. I grew mine from seed I got from Hudson Valley Seed Co., and it's surprisingly hardy here in 8b/9a. I still have plants blooming outside in February despite temperatures dipping down into the 30's several times this winter.
Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 6, 2020 Seeds sown
winter sow
lovesblooms On February 24, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
lovesblooms On January 28, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s
antsinmypants On June 21, 2023 Seeds sown
Flat #3 Row 12
antsinmypants On April 12, 2021 Seeds sown
Indoors under lights
Gardener2493 On August 9, 2021 Transplanted
paleohunter On March 29, 2024 Seeds germinated
paleohunter On March 16, 2024 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Basils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Basils (Ocimum)

« The Basils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Hybrid nemesia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.