Marsh Mallow (Althaea officinalis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Marsh Mallow
Give a thumbs up Marshmallow

Botanical names:
Althaea officinalis Accepted
Althaea taurinensis Synonym
Althaea villosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 4-6 feet
Leaves: Other: Palmately lobed leaves w/soft velvety texture
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: Place in refrigerator 4 to 6 weeks or plant seeds outdoors mid-winter
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Pollinators: Self

 10:44 am. A very gentle, unassuming blossom, and an undemanding

Team Herbs, or Team No Herbs?Team Herbs, or Team No Herbs?
January 29, 2012

Do you grow herbs in your garden? Let's discuss Team Herbs this week!

(Full article76 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Aug 27, 2013 4:14 AM

The seed is best sown as soon as it is harvested in late summer. Stratification will improve germination time and rates. Fairly easy to grow.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
dorothythomas98 On June 26, 2014 Obtained plant
Lisa's Greenhouse (Lisa Bender)
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
It's like grass but it isn't. What is this? by aslierens Feb 18, 2019 8:07 AM 3
Little Brown Bean-crescent-shaped seeds by Austemagne Jul 6, 2018 5:49 PM 9
INTEREST thread for next CO-OP Cannas, EE, Lilys, herbs,fruit,veggie,hibiscus,?? by chefmike92 Feb 24, 2013 6:44 PM 53
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
February Challenge by vic Apr 8, 2012 6:35 PM 63
Growing herbs & saving seeds by wildflowers Jul 12, 2010 7:20 AM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jon and is called "Dogwood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.