Wild Blackberry (Rubus cochinchinensis) in the Rubus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wild Blackberry
Give a thumbs up Bramble
Give a thumbs up Blackberry

Botanical names:
Rubus cochinchinensis Accepted
Rubus fruticosus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 22, 2012 1:26 PM

Valuable source of nectar and light grey pollen for honey bees. They also get honeydew from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Vine identification by Mannn2 Mar 31, 2018 6:42 PM 17

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rubus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rubus

« The Rubus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Casa Blanca"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.