Echeveria (Echeveria agavoides) in the Echeverias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Echeveria
Give a thumbs up Conchita Maguey
Give a thumbs up Red Edge Echeveria
Give a thumbs up Lipstick Echeveria

Botanical names:
Echeveria agavoides Accepted
Echeveria agavoides var. prolifera Synonym
Echeveria agavoides var. corderoyi Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: Less than 6 inches
Plant Spread: 8 to 24 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Yellow
Bi-Color: Red and Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Summer
Winter
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: will not come true from seed if the plant is a hybrid
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Pollinators: Birds
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Oct 16, 2011 5:33 PM

Red coloration on edges increases with more intense direct sunlight.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Apr 21, 2018 6:03 PM

Common green Echeveria from central Mexico with red edges and tips in the sun. There are many versions of this plant (plus hybrids) in cultivation. A few barely blush at all. Several colorful cultivars have been named and they generally offset regularly but not prolifically. Longer-leafed forms also exist. The flowers are small and easy to miss, though plants often make multiple inflorescences.

Provide strong light and excellent drainage in cultivation. These are dry growing plants, well suited to container life. Best leaf color and form are seen in direct sun. In locations without extreme heat, the red-blushing forms are some of the best Echeverias for extreme exposure locations. Inflorescences in bud are prone to aphids. Longer-leafed forms are prone to mealy bugs. Offsets are easily rooted. May self-seed in cultivation.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
AndreA33 On February 10, 2016 Obtained plant
Lidl
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID question by Baja_Costero Sep 25, 2017 3:21 PM 2
ID question by Baja_Costero Jan 13, 2019 9:43 PM 8
Succulent/cactus identification by PB2020 Dec 10, 2019 1:55 PM 2
Faux snow on plant by Samira827 Dec 4, 2019 4:10 PM 10
Need your help to identify! (Binomial name needed) 1 by NightCrow Sep 21, 2019 7:47 PM 2
Sick Echeveria Aquamarine! by SwayingLeaf May 31, 2019 10:29 PM 4
Reviving and identifying succulent. by Sjoll Mar 27, 2019 7:25 PM 4
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2019 by plantmanager Dec 11, 2019 9:05 AM 1,716
Please help me ID these plants by _Bleu_ Dec 27, 2018 7:41 PM 19
Succulent identification. Please. by Thegirloftheflowers Nov 9, 2018 4:28 PM 4
Ladies in Red....show your red flowers and leaves! by Gina1960 Nov 26, 2018 7:33 AM 56
Please identify those by Chminder Jun 12, 2018 6:52 AM 12

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Echeverias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Echeverias (Echeveria)

« The Echeverias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Helenium Mariachi Salsa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.