General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 6-30 inches
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Good as a cover crop
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
K (Potassium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Buckwheat
  • Japanese Buckwheat
  • Silverhull Buckwheat
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Fagopyrum esculentum
  • Synonym: Fagopyrum sagittatum

Photo Gallery
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2017-04-11
Location: Wilmington, Delaware USA
Date: 2020-06-21
Location: KYLE
Date: 2019-04-02
Location: IL
Date: 2016-10-17
Location: IL
Date: 2016-10-17
Location: Muiderslot Castle Garden
Date: 2021-07-27
Location: Muiderslot Castle Garden
Date: 2021-07-27
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2017-04-16
Location: Muiderslot Castle Garden
Date: 2021-07-27

Photo by STRONGlk7

Photo by Leo Michels
Location: Indiana zone 5
Date: 2014-08-09
Location: My garden
Date: 2019-10-05
DH bought a bag of this over a year ago; I tossed into mulch pile

Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
  • Uploaded by vic

Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
  • Uploaded by vic

photo credit: K.G.Kirailla
Location: Wilmington, Delaware USA
Date: 2020-06-21
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2017-03-22
Location: Bumthang (Bhutan)
Date: September 2010
Author--Mario Biondi

Date: June, 2009
Author--Rasbak

 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2017-04-15
Location: Indiana zone 5
Date: 2014-08-09

Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
  • Uploaded by vic

Photo by Leo Michels

Photo by Leo Michels

Photo by Leo Michels

 Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Photo by DaylilySLP
Location: Botanical Gardens of Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
Date: May, 2014
Author--Karelj

 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Indiana zone 5
Date: 2014-08-09
Comments:
  • Posted by sallyg (central Maryland - Zone 7b) on Nov 14, 2022 10:29 AM concerning plant:
    I planted some for a cover crop this fall, it had just begun to bloom, it is one of the first things killed by frost last night. Very frost tender.
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 8, 2012 6:10 PM concerning plant:
    Honey bees get nectar from this plant which produces a dark purple almost black honey.
Plant Events from our members
Retro67 On August 22, 2023 Plant emerged
Planted as cover on new hugel with cherries. Good performance and attractive. Plan to use in cover crop mix in 2024
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "War Horse"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.