False Garlic (Allium vineale)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up False Garlic
Give a thumbs up Wild Onion
Give a thumbs up Crow Garlic
Give a thumbs up Stag's Garlic

Botanical names:
Allium vineale Accepted
Allium vineale var. capsuliferum Synonym
Allium vineale var. compactum Synonym

Also sold as:
Allium vinale

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Na (Sodium)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Bees
Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Are all alliums edible? by pdermer1x Aug 1, 2018 7:08 AM 1
Scraggly berry? by oranges Jun 14, 2018 5:55 PM 3
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2016 by valleylynn Jan 1, 2017 4:14 PM 3,366
Society garlic/onion all over everywhere! by CindiKS May 6, 2014 9:46 PM 22

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by krobra and is called "Lantana Dew Drops"