American Basil (Ocimum americanum) in the Basils Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up American Basil
Give a thumbs up Alfavaca-de-Galinha
Give a thumbs up Basil
Give a thumbs up Lemon Basil
Give a thumbs up Lime Basil

Botanical names:
Ocimum americanum Accepted
Ocimum canum Synonym

photo by H. Zell

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Basils Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Basils (Ocimum)

« The Basils Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Blanket Flower Amber Wheels"