General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 1 to 2 feet (30-60cm)
Plant Spread: 2 to 6 feet (.3-1.8m)
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Other: Pod that drops beneath the water where it splits, releasing the seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Water gardens
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Flies

Image
Common names
  • Yellow Pond Lily
  • Bullhead Lily
  • Southern Spatterdock
  • Beaver Lily
  • Dog Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Nuphar lutea
  • Synonym: Nenuphar luteum

Photo Gallery
Location: U.P. of MI, @Kingston Lake
Date: 2000-07-17
Location: Cary, North Carolina private garden
Date: 2021-05-02
Nuphar lutea in one of my water pots 2022
Location: U.P. of MI, @Kingston Lake
Date: 2000-07-17
Location: Aberdeen, NC
Date: October 30, 2021
spatterdock
Location: "Giardino Botanico delle Alpi Orientali", Monte Faverghera (BL), 1500 m s.l.m
Date: 2007-06-23
Photo courtesy of: Enrico Blasutto
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: U.P. of MI, @Kingston Lake
Date: 7-2000
Location: U.P. of MI, @Kingston Lake
Date: 7-2000
Location: Green Cay Wetlands, Florida
Date: 2009-09-25
Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr
Location: Green Cay Wetlands, Florida
Date: 2009-09-25
Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr
Location: Green Cay Wetlands, Florida
Date: 2009-09-25
Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr
Location: Green Cay Wetlands, Florida
Date: 2014-11-17
Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr
Location: Green Cay Wetlands, Florida
Date: 2014-11-17
Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr
Location: Green Cay Wetlands, Florida
Date: 2009-09-25
Photo courtesy of: Forest & Kim Starr
Location: "Giardino Botanico delle Alpi Orientali", Monte Faverghera (BL), 1500 m s.l.m
Date: 2007-07-05
Photo courtesy of: Enrico Blasutto

photo credit: H. Zell

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: In my pond...NC zone 7
Date: Summer
Closer view of bloom..
Location: In my pond...NC zone7
Date: Summer
Comments:
  • Posted by WebTucker (Aberdeen, NC, Elev 344 ft - Zone 8a) on Jun 2, 2024 1:59 PM concerning plant:
    It appears to me that this genus now has 2 species, advena and sagittifolia in NC, previously listed as lutea subspecies.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On October 30, 2021 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by crawgarden and is called "Tinka Time"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.