Moss Rose (Portulaca grandiflora)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Moss Rose
Give a thumbs up Rose Moss

Botanical names:
Portulaca grandiflora Accepted
Portulaca grandiflora var. immersostellulata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 6 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Pink
Red
White
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

A small bee deep inside!!!

The ATP Top 50 Xeriscapic PlantsThe ATP Top 50 Xeriscapic Plants
July 19, 2014

Does xeriscapic mean boring and dry looking? Absolutely not! You'll never believe what beautiful blooms are available for the non-irrigated landscape. Come in and see.

(Full article7 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Southeast Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 20, 2011 8:22 PM

Portulaca grandiflora is a prostrate, trailing, multi-stemmed plant that is a favorite garden annual around the world. It has reddish stems and thick succulent green leaves. The flowers look like little roses and are borne at the tips of the stems. There are single and double varieties in colors of pink, orange, yellow, white and red. The flowers usually open in sunlight and close at night and on cloudy days. Moss Rose is drought tolerant, prefers full sun and does well in poor, sandy well draining soil.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Feb 3, 2012 6:51 AM

This plant is widely grown in temperate climates as an ornamental annual bedding plant or as a container plant. Numerous cultivars have been selected for double flowers with additional petals and for variation in flower color. It requires ample sunlight and well-drained soils. It requires almost no care. Seeds are often sold as mixtures.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Sep 17, 2014 7:35 AM

The red variety of this plant is beautiful. It reseeds and the color doesn't seem to fade.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Boopaints (Phoenix, AZ 85022) on May 24, 2014 3:59 PM

Portulacaceae includes plants commonly called Portulaca and Purslane, with many other nicknames, such as Moss Rose and Wingpod.

All over the country and perhaps the world there is mass confusion about the Latin names and I have found that even some nurseries are confused. I was given a lesson by a grower and this is my take on the purslane plants, which I adore.

P. oleracea = Wild plant with small yellow (usually) flowers; edible. (I have seen websites listing P. umbraticola incorrectly, so never trust what you read to be true. Except this post, of course. :)

P. grandiflora = Showy double blooms, many colors, with spiky leaves. Called Portulaca by most nurseries and growers. Some call it Moss Rose.

P. umbraticola = Showy, many colors, usually a single petal formation but there are more doubles showing up. The leaves are paddle shaped. Called Purslane by most nurseries and growers.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On January 16, 2017 Seeds sown
with other portulaca
piksihk On November 26, 2016 Obtained plant
botanical interests seeds = double blend
dragonfetti On April 11, 2015 Obtained plant
From HD; 3 six packs; $1.00 ea.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Apricot Moss Rose(Portulaca) by Pippi21 Aug 28, 2012 6:26 AM 3
Portulaca, is it a fast-growing ground cover? by _Bleu_ Nov 18, 2018 12:35 PM 6
Plant ID by Tkhan Aug 1, 2018 4:00 PM 8
Shrub with flowers by notredamematt Jun 27, 2018 2:01 PM 9
Moss-Rose (Portulaca grandiflora) by carolem Jul 27, 2018 3:22 PM 4
Purslane is a winner! by teacup754 Aug 29, 2017 7:17 AM 19
Is this a succulent or weed? by LivingWreaths Jul 7, 2017 1:50 PM 13
Potted plants blooming outside by purpleinopp Nov 10, 2018 6:25 AM 39
I cannot remember the name of this plant! by JennEversole Apr 18, 2017 7:58 PM 5
Portulaca indoors by Rdl Nov 13, 2016 9:07 AM 4
What is it by Marlei Sep 27, 2016 8:11 AM 20

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Orlaya White Lace"