Tree Philodendron (Philodendron bipinnatifidum) in the Philodendrons Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tree Philodendron
Give a thumbs up Cut-leaf Philodendron
Give a thumbs up Split Leaf Philodendron

Botanical names:
Philodendron bipinnatifidum Accepted
Philodendron selloum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: To 12 feet (3.5 m)
Plant Spread: To 12 feet (3.5 m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Berries white or yellow when ripe.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Year Round
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Bog gardening
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seeds from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 19, 2011 6:59 PM

Tree Philodendron is one of the hardiest of all Philos, but it does get big, growing up to fifteen feet tall and wide! It has single unbranched stems with large, many lobed, 3 ft. long leaves. Philodendron bipinnatifidum prefers bright light, warmth and humidity.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This does not appear to be Monstera by plantladylin Mar 1, 2018 4:52 PM 1
This does not appear to be P. bipennifolium by plantladylin Mar 19, 2018 4:15 PM 6
What kind of plant am I? by manne Jan 28, 2019 12:12 PM 2
Please help me identify this plant! by FlowerSnake Jan 27, 2019 7:59 PM 9
Need help to identify species (Binomial name if possible) 2 by NightCrow Jan 22, 2019 7:34 PM 1
Philodendron selloum young leaves yellowing by K3wlk3r79 Jan 15, 2019 7:51 PM 5
Monstera deliciosa and others by Gina1960 Dec 26, 2018 1:12 PM 35
Help with Thaumatophyllum bipinnatifidum - philodendron by xoibsurferx Oct 30, 2018 10:31 AM 10
Monstera plant by telltg Sep 15, 2018 3:04 PM 3
What plant is this? by SadPlant Aug 20, 2018 2:53 PM 6
Philodendron selloum help - brown wearing leaves by Ewanspeirs Jul 11, 2018 10:44 PM 11
Philodendron yellowing leaf tips by Brandirepko Jun 23, 2018 12:09 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Philodendrons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Philodendrons (Philodendron)

« The Philodendrons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "happy accident"