General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Plant Height: 3-5 feet
Plant Spread: 1-3 feet
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Nocturnal
Flower Color: Green
Lavender
Pink
Purple
Red
White
Other: Greenish
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: Minimum of 73 degrees F
Depth to plant seed: Surface sown (not covered)
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: self seeds
Propagation: Other methods: Other: self seeds
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Bumblebees
Bees
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Flowering Tobacco
  • Jasmine Tobacco
  • Ornamental Tobacco
  • Tobacco
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Nicotiana alata
  • Synonym: Nicotiana affinis
  • Synonym: Nicotiana alata var. grandiflora

Photo Gallery
Location: Oceanside, California 
Date: 2020-05-05
In my garden
Location: My garden
Date: 2017-06-22
Location: My Cincinnati Ohio garden
Date: June 2012
Tubular flowers attract hummingbirds
Location: Oceanside, California 
Date: 2020-04-12
In my garden
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2013-08-30
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-10-07

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Photo by Agoo
Location: central Illinois
Date: 9-28-14
#pollination
Location: Oceanside, California 
Date: 2019-08-27
In my garden
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-03-20
These seedlings need to be thinned out.
Photo by jmorth
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-06-22
Location: central Illinois
Date: 8-7-12
#pollination
Location: central Illinois
Date: 9-18-10
w/ an aviator at dusk
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-06-30
If you could only smell this right now!
Location: My Cincinnati Ohio garden
Date: June 2012
Nicotiana alata blossoms open at night
Location: Sirem CZ my garden
Date: 4000-10-10
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2011-10-11
Location: My garden
Date: 2017-06-18
Location: My garden
Date: 2017-06-23
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-03-01
Germination in 5 days on south facing windowsill.
Location: CZ Sirem My garden
Date: 2015-07-20
Location: My Cincinnati Ohio garden
Date: June 2012
Basal leaves are huge- in this case 15 inches long
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2012-10-05
Location: Sirem CZ my garden
Date: 4000-10-10

Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-02-17
Location: central Illinois
Date: 2015-10-02
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-06-30
Right after dusk the smells comes out and so do moths and bats!
Location: CZ Sirem My garden
Date: 2015-07-20
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by kqcrna (Valencia, Pa - Zone 6a) on Jul 24, 2012 7:38 PM concerning plant:
    Nicotiana alata flowers open at night, beginning at dusk. When open, flowers are fragrant.

    It is a tall plant which routinely requires secure staking in my yard. It is also a favorite of hummingbirds.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On February 7, 2021 Seeds sown

German pack: black knight
piksihk On December 6, 2019 Seeds sown
HW
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Nicotianas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Nicotianas (Nicotiana)

« The Nicotianas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.